Blank Alabama C 2 PDF Template Launch Editor
[…] Form C-2 (Page 1 of 5)

PETITION FOR PROTECTION FROM ABUSE

 

Rev. 12/10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IN THE CIRCUIT

COURT OF_______________________________COUNTY, ALABAMA

 

 

(Name of County)

 

 

___________________________________________________V. ______________________________________________________________

Plaintiff (person to be protected)

 

Defendant (person to be restrained)

 

____________________________________________________

______________________________________________________

Plaintiff's Date of Birth

 

Defendant's Address (Business or Home)

 

Ala. Code 1975, Section 30-5-5(e)(1) provides “ [t] he

______________________________________________________

following information shall not be contained on any court

City

State

Zip Code

document made available to the public and the defendant by

 

 

 

the circuit clerk’s office: The plaintiff’s home address and, if

______________________________________________________

applicable, business address; a plaintiff’s home telephone

 

Defendant's Date of Birth

 

number and, if applicable, business telephone number; the

 

 

 

home or business address or telephone number of any member

_____________________________________________________

of the plaintiff’s family or household; or an address that would

 

 

 

reveal the confidential location of a shelter for victims of

 

Defendant's Social Security Number

 

domestic violence as defined in Section 30-6-1.”

 

 

 

YOU MUST PROVIDE COMPLETE AND TRUTHFUL INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT, THE COURT MAY DISMISS THIS CASE, AND YOU MAY BE SUBJECT TO BEING CHARGED WITH PERJURY FOR KNOWINGLY PROVIDING FALSE INFORMATION.

I. ELIGIBLE PLAINTIFFS: CHECK ALL THAT APPLY